Skip to content ↓

Copleston High School

LOCAL GOVERNING BODY

Name

Governor Type

Term From

Term To

Mr William Robinson

Appointed Governor / Chair

29 November 2012

28 November 2021

Mr Andrew Sawyer

Appointed Governor / Vice Chair

18 July 2018

17 July 2022

Mr Matthew Capp

Appointed Governor

25 October 2017

24 October 2021

Mr Donald Jinks

Appointed Governor

22 August 2016

21 August 2020

Mrs Val Lamond-Mattocks

Appointed Governor

18 July 2018

17 July 2022

Mr Roger Smith

Appointed Governor

15 November 2016

14 November 2020

Mr Jordan Holder

Appointed Governor

20 September 2017

19 September 2021

Mrs Sarah Anderson

Appointed Governor

7 November 2018

6 November 2022

Mr Graham Reeve

Parent Governor

7 October 2018

6 October 2022

Mrs Katrina Hudson

Parent Governor

7 October 2018

6 October 2022

Mr Shaun Common

Principal

01 September 2008

 

Mr David East

Staff Governor

21 November 2018

20 November 2022

COPLESTON LGB COMMITTEES

HR and H&S Committee

  • Mr Roger Smith (Chair)
  • Mrs Val Lamond-Mattocks
  • Mr Andy Sawyer
  • Mrs Katrina Hudson
  • Mr Shaun Common (Principal)
  • Mr David East
  • HR:  Mrs Mal Raghavan, Miss Jane Newall
  • H&S: Ms Bryony Savage

Pupils’ Discipline Committee

  • Mr Roger Smith (Chair)
  • Mr Robert Wade
  • Clerk: Local Authority
  • Mr Shaun Common (Principal) in attendance

Appeals Committee

  • Mr Bill Robinson Clerk: Local Authority

Education & Standards Committee

  • Mr Robert Wade (Chair)
  • Mr Matt Capp
  • Mr Donald Jinks
  • Mr Jordan Holder
  • Mrs Sarah Anderson
  • Mr Shaun Common (Principal)
  • Mr Andy Green

Finance & Audit Committee

  • Mr Bill Robinson (Chair)
  • Mr Roger Smith
  • Mrs Val Lamond-Mattocks
  • Mr Graham Reeve
  • Mr Shaun Common (Principal)
  • Mrs Tracey Goodchild (Head of Finance)
  • Mr David East

Governors whose terms have expired in the last 12 months

Mr Robert Wade

Appointed Governor

08 March 2013

31 August 2019

Mrs Tracey Bailey

Appointed governor

01 September 2017

8 February 2018

Mrs Carol Gradwell

Appointed Governor

01 September 2017

13 June 2018

Mr Richard Calvesbert

Appointed Governor

29 November 2012

1 September 2018